Strengthening family life through friendship and faith | Barnsley Catenians
Header

Author Archives: admin

January Calendar of Events

January 3rd, 2022 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
10th Jan Mon Circle Meeting & 1st Semi-Final of Rex Kirk Quiz
14th Feb Mon Circle Meeting & 2nd Semi-Final of Rex Kirk Quiz
13th Mar Sun Public Speaking Competition
14th Mar Mon Circle Meeting & Final of Rex Kirk Quiz

 

January in Memoriam

January 3rd, 2022 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of January we commemorate the brothers of Province 3 South who’s anniversaries occur about this time:

1927 Leo (Leon Stanislaus) WALTON Wakefield West Riding 
1933 E. WALSH  Wakefield West Riding 
1943 George John HEVINGHAM Sheffield
1945 James BRADLEY Doncaster 
1946 Arthur Edward BALDWIN Sheffield 
1946 Christopher CUNNINGHAM Doncaster
1948 John LAVELLE Doncaster 
1949 Bernard James CARR Sheffield 
1953 Laurence James GOGIN Doncaster
1958 Thomas MARRON Doncaster
1960 Henry BENNETT Doncaster
1967 Harold BURTON Sheffield 
1968 Francis Philip ENRIGHT Sheffield 
1974 Jack  FINNEGAN Sheffield & Sheffield Hallamshire
1977 Frank HOWITT Wakefield West Riding
1977 D.G.B. WRIGHT Scunthorpe & City of Lincoln
1985 Geoff CLARKE Wakefield West Riding 
1986 Frank WOOTTON Sheffield
1992 Les (Leslie Theodore) BARFIELD Sheffield Hallamshire
1995 Michael MILLS Grimsby
1996 Michael WRAY Barnsley
2004 David PARKIN Sheffield Hallamshire
2005 Eddie JACKSON Scunthorpe
2008 Tony ROUSE Grimsby
2009 Donald  WHITNEY Barnsley
2011 Ray TRAVIS Wakefield West Riding
2013 John KEENAN Grimsby
2014 John COYNE City of Lincoln
2015 Wies MUSIAL Barnsley
2015 Margaret McARDLE Wakefield West Riding
2016 Gerry MOVERLEY Doncaster
2016 Michael McGARRY Grimsby
2018 Colin CROXALL Wakefield West Riding
2021 John ROWAN Sheffield Hallamshire
2021 Paul MORRIS Wakefield West Riding

 

December Calendar of Events

December 3rd, 2021 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
11th Dec Sat 19:00 Plus4 Briefing at King Croft
12th Dec Sun Family & Clergy Christmas Lunch
13th Dec Mon Circle meeting, Shaw Lane 19:30
16th Dec Thurs Joint meeting with Wakefield. Shaw Lane 18:30

 

December in Memoriam

December 3rd, 2021 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of December, we commemorate the anniversaries of the deaths of deceased brothers of Province 3 South – as listed below:

1930 Thomas Cavill DURNAN Sheffield
1944 Robert  MALLINDER Sheffield
1947 Leonard  WALKER Doncaster
1952 John Anthony  McDONALD Sheffield
1953 Victor William  WOOD Sheffield
1954 James  CAMPBELL Doncaster
1954 John  GOULD Sheffield
1958 D.  McGRATH Scunthorpe
1958 Albert  SERMIN Sheffield
1961 ‘Gin’  WESTWOOD Wakefield West Riding
1967 Leonard  BROWN Scunthorpe
1979 John  COSTELLOE Doncaster
1983 Victor  REA Doncaster
1986 Fred  MILLINGTON Sheffield Hallamshire
1983 James (James John)  HARGAN Sheffield
1988 Dennis  CAREY Wakefield West Riding
1994 Gerald  ROGERSON Barnsley
1999 Jack (John Leo)  JOYCE Barnsley
1999 Brian  VOIGT Doncaster
2001 Mike  LLEWELYN Scunthorpe
2001 David  SNOWDEN  Barnsley
2002 Gordon  BARWOOD Grimsby
2005 Hubert  BARBER Wakefield West Riding
2005 Peter  PRICE Wakefield West Riding
2006 Geoff  KELLY Scunthorpe
2006 John  SOWERBY Barnsley
2009 John  FARRET Sheffield
2009 Jim  HETHERINGTON Wakefield West Riding
2013 Phil GRANT Barnsley
2013 Dick SWALES Sheffield
2014 Roy DAVIES Scunthorpe
2015 Steve MARTIN Scunthorpe
2016 John LYNCH Grimsby
2018 Bernard KELLY Sheffield Hallamshire
2019 John CARROLL Doncaster
2020 Peter WORRALL Wakefield West Riding & Barnsley

 

November Calendar

October 30th, 2021 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
8th Nov Mon 7:30 Circle Meeting at Shaw Lane with dinner
22nd Nov Mon Membership briefing with meal at Kings Croft
12th Dec Sun Christmas Lunch, Family & Clergy – Shaw Lane

 

November in Memoriam

October 30th, 2021 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of November, we commemorate the anniversaries of the deaths of the following deceased brothers of Province 3 South – as listed below:

1917 T.A. SHEAHANS Sheffield
1945 John Farmer MASON Sheffield
1953 Thomas SCRIVEN Doncaster
1956 Joe GILL Wakefield West Riding
1956 Jimmy WHITE Wakefield West Riding
1970 Patrick SLAVEN Doncaster
1971 Henry Charles MOLLOY Sheffield & Sheffield Hallamshire
1972 Gerry (Thomas Gerard)  GREANEY Sheffield Hallamshire
1973 Wilfred Henry HERRING Sheffield Hallamshire
1978 Philip AYLARD Sheffield
1979 Grosvenor WILDMAN Doncaster
1980 Tom CALLAGHAN Barnsley
1981 George SENKOWSKI Scunthorpe
1986 Walter TOWNSEND Wakefield West Riding
1994 Eddie ACKROYD Doncaster
1995 Frank WILSON Sheffield Hallamshire
1997 Michael Owen TASKER Sheffield Hallamshire
2000 John BODY Sheffield
2001 Kevin McCARTHY Doncaster
2001 Joe (Patrick Joseph) MORONEY Sheffield & Barnsley
2003 Arthur MORAN Wakefield West Riding
2003 Leo HORRAX Sheffield
2011 Sam WREST Barnsley
2012 Thomas DISKEN Wakefield West Riding
2013 Chris WILSON Sheffield Hallamshire
2016 George PALEJOWSKI Grimsby
2020 Tony BROOKES Doncaster & Scunthorpe

 

Social Events

October 6th, 2021 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
11th Oct Mon Barnsley Chop & meeting
19th Oct Tues Barnsley at Rex Kirk in
Huddersfield
21st Oct Thurs Joint meeting with Wakefield at
Shaw Lane
8th Nov Mon Mass for deceased & meeting
22nd Nov Mon Plus4 Briefing at Kings Croft
7:00

 

October In Memoriam

October 6th, 2021 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of October we commemorate the deaths of the following brothers of Province 3 South who’s anniversaries are around this time

1918 Charles THORPE Sheffield
1920 F.J. WHELAN Sheffield
1946 Charles FRYER Wakefield West Riding
1949 Herbert MARTIN Doncaster
1951 William FIELDING Doncaster
1955 Charles James MacDONALD Sheffield
1958 Leo DAVENPORT Wakefield West Riding
1958 John Edwin SPURR Wakefield West Riding
1964 Frank PRENDERGAST Barnsley
1965 William (William Augustus) HARRIS Sheffield
1968 Tom DODD Wakefield West Riding
1969 James LODGE Sheffield
1977 Ted THYSSEN-DRAKES Grimsby
1980 Angus Graham MACKAY Scunthorpe
1980 Arthur QUINN Wakefield West Riding
1982 A.J. BEARDSMORE Scunthorpe
1982 Fred CAMPBELL Sheffield
1984 Henry MOORE Sheffield
1987 Albert PRAKEL Doncaster
1988 Michael BALDWIN Sheffield
1989 George NELSON Wakefield West Riding
1990 Maurice MULLINS Doncaster
1996 Tom HOLMES Barnsley
1997 Dennis McFEELY Barnsley
2002 Daniel BURR Sheffield Hallamshire
2003 George JONES Sheffield Hallamshire
2003 John BRAILSFORD Barnsley
2003 George JONES Sheffield Hallamshire
2014 Frank NEAL Sheffield Hallamshire
2019 Ken WARD Doncaster
2020 Ian William PRIOR Doncaster

 

Shared Lunch – August 2021

September 1st, 2021 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

On Saturday, August 28th a small but very select group sat down to a shared lunch in Michael and Marion’s garden. The gazebo was needed to keep the hot hot sun at bay!

After everyone had eaten their fill of soup, salad, fish and dessert there was still enough left over for a small army. 

September Social Events

September 1st, 2021 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
13th Sep Mon 7:30 Circle Meeting at Shaw Lane with dinner
18th Sep Sat Provincial Summer Ball at Bridge Inn, Walshford
11th Oct Mon Circle Meeting & Barnsley Chop