Strengthening family life through friendship and faith | Barnsley Catenians
Header

Author Archives: admin

August Calendar of Events

August 7th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
4th Aug Sun 9:30 President’s Sunday mass & Brunch
7th Aug Wed 7:00 pm Mass at Hazlewood Castle
11th Aug Sun 2:00 pm Wakefield Family Picnic at Cannon Hall
12th Aug Mon Circle Meeting at Shaw Lane
20th Aug Tues Rex Kirk Quiz at Wetherby
21st Aug Wed 7:30 P3N Provincial Quarterly Mass at Hinsley Hall
24th Aug Sat Tapas at Ken & Anne-Marie’s
17th Sep Tues Huddersfield Circle Yorkshire Night
7/9 Sep W/E Weekend in Scarborough with show
19th Sep Thur Rex Kirk Quiz at Wharfedale
11th Oct Fri Wakefield 1100th meeting, Greywood Hall 7:30
15th Feb 2020 Sat Provincial Ball, Bridge Inn Walshford
April 2020 W/E Provincial Visit to Cork (TBA)

August in Memoriam

August 7th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of August we commemorate the following brothers of Province 3 South whose anniversaries occur at around this time:

1933 James George MYLAN Sheffield
1946 Thomas McDONALD Sheffield
1949 William PROUT Wakefield West Riding
1960 Vincent HUGHES Sheffield
1962 Alan SHARPLES Doncaster
1976 H. STAMP Scunthorpe
1985 Stanley BARCLAY City of Lincoln
1985 Arthur (Arthur Bernard) CARR Sheffield
1987 Fred PIERONI Scunthorpe
1989 Gerry RAY Wakefield West Riding
1992 Harry CLARKE Wakefield West Riding
1993 James McCARTHY Sheffield
2001 Terry McLOUGHLIN Scunthorpe
2006 David McCALL Sheffield
2007 Geoff HANBY Barnsley & Doncaster
2013 George KNUDSEN Scunthorpe
2016 Brian BARFIELD Grimsby

July Calendar of events

July 8th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
1st July Mon Rex Kirk Quiz at Doncaster
3rd July Wed Grimsby Clergy Night (formal)
8th July Mon Circle Meeting 7:30, Shaw Lane
11th July Thu 12:00 St Benedicts Mass at Fountains Abbey
16th July Tues Eastern Bloc Quiz at Lincoln
17th July Wed Scunthorpe Circle and Casino Night (Ladies)
20th July Sat Lunch at Manor End (Michael & Marion’s)
24th July Wed Tapas at Ken & Anne-Marie’s at Goldthorpe
28th July Sun Provincial President’s Mass 11:30, Bishop Ralph, St-Peter-In-Chains, Doncaster. Picnic lunch, bring food etc.
4th August Sun 2:00 pm Wakefield Family Picnic at Cannon Hall

July in Memoriam

July 8th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of July we commemorate the Province 3 South brothers
whose anniversaries occur at this time:

1917 Thomas KITCHEN Sheffield
1917 James PIERCE Sheffield
1934 William Wilfred KING Sheffield
1941 James William FENOUGHTY Sheffield
1944 John Anthony STOPPARD Sheffield
1949 Tom TATE Wakefield West Riding
1953 Patrick John RAFFERTY Wakefield West Riding
1954 James Robert BEATTIE Sheffield
1955 J.G. KEYES Sheffield
1956 Michael McCARTHY Wakefield West Riding
1961 Frank Arthur EDGELEY Sheffield
1961 Paul (Paulinus) YOUNG Sheffield
1962 Jack KITSON Wakefield West Riding
1967 Russell STANFORD Scunthorpe
1968 James GALLAGHER Sheffield & Sheffield Hallamshire
1976 Vincent  HAYES Sheffield Hallamshire
1978 Leo (Leon) DAVISON Sheffield
1981 Joe REILLY Barnsley
1993 Eammon NORTON Wakefield West Riding
1993 Jack SOWERBY Barnsley
1996 Brian BRIGGS Wakefield West Riding
1996 Jerry (Jeremiah) FITZPATRICK Doncaster & Sheffield
2003 John DUNDON Wakefield West Riding
2004 Terry FAGAN Wakefield West Riding
2007 John PARROTT Wakefield West Riding
2009 John WHITE Barnsley
2010 Tom PATTERSON Wakefield West Riding
2013 David BROOKMAN Scunthorpe
2013 Peter HARTE Wakefield West Riding

June calendar of events

June 10th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
4th June Tues Presentation by working party @ Wakefield
10th June Mon Circle Meeting, Shaw Lane
10th June Mon Ampleforth hosting talk on RC chaplains, James Hagerty
13th June Thu Rex Kirk Quiz @ Wakefield v Scunthorpe v Sheffield Hallamshire (Ladies)
15th June Sat Coffee Morning, Michael & Marion’s, Worsborough
17th June Mon Council Meeting, Shaw Lane
26th June Wed 7:00 Provincial Quarterly Mass, Bishop Ralph, Padley Chapel, dinner at The Fox House
28th July Sun Provincial President’ Mass 11:30, Bishop Ralph, St-Peter-In-Chains, Doncaster. Picnic lunch, bring food etc.

In Memoriam

June 10th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of June, we commemorate the anniversaries of the deaths of deceased brothers of Province 3 South – as listed below:

1950 Laurie BRITTON Sheffield
1954 James HAYES Doncaster
1963 Henry SMITHSON Doncaster
1976 Pat DURKIN Sheffield
1976 Philip MAXWELL Sheffield
1979 Patrick KANE Doncaster
1980 John CLARE Sheffield Hallamshire
1982 Geoffrey MORRIS Doncaster
1984 Arthur HODGKINSON Sheffield
1984 Joe KEENAN Wakefield West Riding
1992 Steve O’DONAGHUE Doncaster
1998 Jim FINNIGAN Sheffield Hallamshire
2006 Richard QILSON Barnsley
2008 Kevin McGUANE Scunthorpe
2009 Jack BRIESLIN Barnsley
2010 Brendan MALLON Scunthorpe
2012 Mike BURCH Wakefield West Riding
2013 Michael DEANS Scunthorpe
2016 Dennis Macaulay Wakefield West Riding

April calendar of events

April 11th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
25th Apr w/e Provincial visit to Rouen (see flyer)
3rd May Fri Fish & Chip Tea at Bro. President’s House
9th May Thu 7:00 PQM at Sts Peter & Paul followed by circle, Wakefield
13th May Mon 7:00 Mass for vocations followed by circle meeting
15th May Wed Rex Kirk. City of Leeds v Barnsley v Hull.
16th May Thur Interprovincial Trophy Night,York
17th/19th May w/e Liverpool Conference

April in memoriam

April 11th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of April we remember the following brothers of
Province 3 South whose anniversaries occur at about this time:

1918 Charles CARRINGTON Sheffield
1941 Andrew CLARKE Doncaster
1943 Edward HEMINGWAY Wakefield West Riding
1949 John Patrick CLARE Sheffield
1957 Henry BAGGS Sheffield
1958 Ned PARKINSON Wakefield West Riding
1961 Patrick John FLOWITT Doncaster
1966 Arthur BEECROFT Barnsley
1966 Joseph Barnard JARVIS Sheffield
1968 Benjamin Thomas WEST Sheffield
1974 Gerald BARRACLOUGH Barnsley
1977 Frank CHAMBERS Barnsley
1977 Len  MILLS Doncaster
1985 Wilf CROOK Wakefield West Riding
1991 Bill HUSSEY Sheffield
1991 George ROWE Doncaster
1992 Norman HILL Doncaster
1994 George CANTY Sheffield Hallamshire
1995 Frank HOBSON Sheffield
1996 Horace CAWLEY Sheffield
1996 Frank FINNEGAN Sheffield
1996 Michael GAVIN Sheffield
1999 Trevor Nelson PEARSON Wakefield & Barnsley
2000 Cyril LYNCH Wakefield West Riding
2012 Cliff BELLWOOD Wakefield West Riding

March calendar of events

March 18th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
Calendar
4th Mar
Mon
Provincal Snooker Competition, Bradford
6th Mar
Wed
Grimsby Fish & Chips
10th Mar
Sun
2:00 Provincial Public Speaking Competion, St Thomas a Becket School, Wakefield
25th Apr
w/e
Provincial visit to Rouen (see flyer)
16th May
Thur
Interprovincial Trophy Night, York


March in memoriam

March 18th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
December draft1 During the month of March, we commemorate the anniversaries of the deaths of deceased brothers of Province 3 South – as listed below:

1931 John PSRDON
Sheffield
1940 Martin HAGAN Doncaster
1949 J. MARTIN
Wakefield West Riding
1956 Victor NEVILLE
Sheffield
1957 Benjamin BROOKES
Wakefield West Riding
1957 Frederick WILLIAMS
Sheffield
1968 Rudi BURKE
Barnsley
1969 Jack WILSON
Sheffield 
1971 Cyril PINTO
Wakefield West Riding
1973 George (George Vincent) MALLINDER
Sheffield
1979 Albert RAYNER
Wakefield West Riding
1984 Czes (Czes Michael)STOCH
Sheffield
1986 Michael Henry CLYNE Scunthorpe
1987 Matt (Mathias) KIELTY
Wakefield West Riding
1990 Edmund James MAGIL
Sheffield Hallamshire
1990 Gerard SMITH
Doncaster
1994 Pat SMITH
Sheffield
1997 Tom MAGUIRE
Grimsby
2000
Pat COEN
Sheffield & Barnsley
2002 Ray MACK
Grimsby
2004 Charles WHITE
Barnsley
2006 Bernard LANGLEY
Sheffield
2010 Bob (Robert) WALKER Wakefield West Riding
2013 John GARRY City of Lincoln
2016
Tom (Thomas) ELLISON
Wakefield West Riding
2016
Tom (Thomas) MADDISON
Wakefield West Riding