Strengthening family life through friendship and faith | Barnsley Catenians
Header

Author Archives: admin

March calendar of events

March 18th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
Calendar
4th Mar
Mon
Provincal Snooker Competition, Bradford
6th Mar
Wed
Grimsby Fish & Chips
10th Mar
Sun
2:00 Provincial Public Speaking Competion, St Thomas a Becket School, Wakefield
25th Apr
w/e
Provincial visit to Rouen (see flyer)
16th May
Thur
Interprovincial Trophy Night, York


March in memoriam

March 18th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
December draft1 During the month of March, we commemorate the anniversaries of the deaths of deceased brothers of Province 3 South – as listed below:

1931 John PSRDON
Sheffield
1940 Martin HAGAN Doncaster
1949 J. MARTIN
Wakefield West Riding
1956 Victor NEVILLE
Sheffield
1957 Benjamin BROOKES
Wakefield West Riding
1957 Frederick WILLIAMS
Sheffield
1968 Rudi BURKE
Barnsley
1969 Jack WILSON
Sheffield 
1971 Cyril PINTO
Wakefield West Riding
1973 George (George Vincent) MALLINDER
Sheffield
1979 Albert RAYNER
Wakefield West Riding
1984 Czes (Czes Michael)STOCH
Sheffield
1986 Michael Henry CLYNE Scunthorpe
1987 Matt (Mathias) KIELTY
Wakefield West Riding
1990 Edmund James MAGIL
Sheffield Hallamshire
1990 Gerard SMITH
Doncaster
1994 Pat SMITH
Sheffield
1997 Tom MAGUIRE
Grimsby
2000
Pat COEN
Sheffield & Barnsley
2002 Ray MACK
Grimsby
2004 Charles WHITE
Barnsley
2006 Bernard LANGLEY
Sheffield
2010 Bob (Robert) WALKER Wakefield West Riding
2013 John GARRY City of Lincoln
2016
Tom (Thomas) ELLISON
Wakefield West Riding
2016
Tom (Thomas) MADDISON
Wakefield West Riding

February in memoriam

March 18th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
December draft1 During the month of February, we commemorate the anniversaries of the deaths of deceased brothers of Province 3 South – as listed below:

1919 Arthur CONROY Sheffield
1919 William HAUGH Sheffield
1926 Francis ATKINSON Sheffield
1931 Richard CHAPPLE
Doncaster 
1942 Thomas DIRNAN
Sheffield 
1944 Colin BLACK
Doncaster
1947 Archibald Joseph DIGNAM
Sheffield
1949 George HERON
Sheffield 
1950 Walter KITSON
Wakefield West Riding
1951 Richard DUNN Doncaster
1969 Bernard MORRIS
Sheffield
1969 Jack SLOWEY
Wakefield West Riding
1972 William EDISON Sheffield 
1973 John PLATTEN
Sheffield
1974 Frank BOLAND Doncaster
1977 John WORDEN
Doncaster
1979 Benjamin O’REILLY
Doncaster
1981 John BARNES
Doncaster
1984 Cyril VAREY
Wakefield West Riding
1988 Viv WESTWOOD Barnsley
1994 Bill (William) SHEEHAN Sheffield
1994 Pat SMITH
Sheffield
1995 Martin CAWLEY Doncaster
1995 Frank MYERS
Wakefield West Riding
2009 David KIRKPATRICK
City of Lincoln
2014 Mike BOWMAN Wakefield West Riding
2014 David MACDONALD Wakefield West Riding
2018
Paul HEMINGWAY
Scunthorpe

January Calendar of Events

January 3rd, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
12th Jan Sat 7:30 Lincoln Annual Dinner
14th Jan Mon 7:00 Benevolence Board
14th Jan Mon 7:30 Semi-Final Rex Kirk. Joint meeting with Bradford
26th Jan Sat 7:30 Sheffield Hallamshire Dinner Dance
1st Feb Frid Doncaster Annual Dinner
6th Feb Wed Grimsby Fish & Chips
9th Feb Sat 7:30 Provincial Ball, Bridge Inn Walshford
11th Feb Mon 7:30 Circle Meeting. Rex Kirk Semi-final (Grimsby v Leeds 137 v Harrogate)
20th Feb Wed Scunthorpe 700th Meeting
10th Mar Sun 2:00 Provincial Public Speaking Competition, St Thomas a Becket School, Wakefield
25th Apr w/e Provincial visit to Rouen (see flyer)

 

January in memoriam

January 3rd, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of January we commemorate the deceased brothers of Province 3 South who’s anniversaries occur about this time:

1927 Leo (Leon Stanislaus) WALTON Wakefield West Riding
1933 E. WALSH Wakefield West Riding
1943 George John HEVINGHAM Sheffield
1945 James BRADLEY Doncaster
1946 Arthur Edward BALDWIN Sheffield
1946 Christopher CUNNINGHAM Doncaster
1948 John LAVELLE Doncaster
1949 Bernard James CARR Sheffield
1953 Laurence James GOGIN Doncaster
1958 Thomas MARRON Doncaster
1960 Henry BENNETT Doncaster
1967 Harold BURTON Sheffield
1968 Francis Philip ENRIGHT Sheffield
1974 Jack  FINNEGAN Sheffield & Sheffield Hallamshire
1977 Frank HOWITT Wakefield West Riding
1977 D.G.B. WRIGHT Scunthorpe & City of Lincoln
1985 Geoff CLARKE Wakefield West Riding
1986 Frank WOOTTON Sheffield
1992 Les (Leslie Theodore) BARFIELD Sheffield Hallamshire
1995 Michael MILLS Grimsby
1996 Michael WRAY Barnsley
2004 David PARKIN Sheffield Hallamshire
2005 Eddie JACKSON Scunthorpe
2008 Tony ROUSE Grimsby
2009 Donald  WHITNEY Barnsley
2011 Ray TRAVIS Wakefield West Riding
2013 John KEENAN Grimsby
2014 John COYNE City of Lincoln
2015 Wies MUSIAL Barnsley
2015 Margaret McARDLE Wakefield West Riding
2016 Gerry MOVERLEY Doncaster
2016 Michael McGARRY Grimsby

 

December Calendar of Events

December 3rd, 2018 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
2nd Dec Sun 12:30 Family Christmas Carvery Lunch
10th Dec Mon 7:30 Circle Meeting & Carols
12th Jan Sat 7:30 Lincoln Annual Dinner
14th Jan Mon 7:00 Benevolence Board
14th Jan Mon 7:30 Semi-Final Rex Kirk. Joint meeting with Bradford
9th Feb Sat 7:30 Provincial Ball, Bridge Inn Walshford
20th Feb Wed Scunthorpe 700th Meeting
25th Apr w/e Provincial visit to Rouen (see flyer)

 

December in memoriam

December 3rd, 2018 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of December, we commemorate the anniversaries of the deaths of deceased brothers of Province 3 South – as listed below:

1930 Thomas Cavill DURNAN Sheffield
1944 Robert  MALLINDER Sheffield
1947 Leonard  WALKER Doncaster
1952 John Anthony  McDONALD Sheffield
1953 Victor William  WOOD Sheffield
1954 James  CAMPBELL Doncaster
1954 John  GOULD Sheffield
1958 D.  McGRATH Scunthorpe
1958 Albert  SERMIN Sheffield
1961 ‘Gin’  WESTWOOD Wakefield West Riding
1967 Leonard  BROWN Scunthorpe
1979 John  COSTELLOE Doncaster
1983 Victor  REA Doncaster
1986 Fred  MILLINGTON Sheffield Hallamshire
1983 James (James John)  HARGAN Sheffield
1988 Dennis  CAREY Wakefield West Riding
1994 Gerald  ROGERSON Barnsley
1999 Jack (John Leo)  JOYCE Barnsley
1999 Brian  VOIGT Doncaster
2001 Mike  LLEWELYN Scunthorpe
2001 David  SNOWDEN Barnsley
2002 Gordon  BARWOOD Grimsby
2005 Hubert  BARBER Wakefield West Riding
2005 Peter  PRICE Wakefield West Riding
2006 Geoff  KELLY Scunthorpe
2006 John  SOWERBY Barnsley
2009 John  FARRET Sheffield
2009 Jim  HETHERINGTON Wakefield West Riding
2013 Phil GRANT Barnsley
2013 Dick SWALES Sheffield
2014 Roy DAVIES Scunthorpe
2015 Steve MARTIN Scunthorpe
2016 John LYNCH Grimsby
2018 Bernard KELLY Sheffield Hallamshire
2018 Colin CROXALL Wakefield West Riding

 

November calendar of events

November 9th, 2018 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
8th Nov Thu Wakefield 7:00 Annual Mass for deceased brothers & 1089th meeting, St Ignatius, Ossett
12th Nov Mon 7:00 Circle Meeting, Mass for Deceased
17th Nov Sat 7:00 Scunthorpe Annual Dinner Dance
28th Nov Wed 7:30 P3S Provincial Quarterly Mass at Sheffield Hallamshire, St Vincent’s, Crookes
10th Dec Mon 7:30 Circle Meeting & Carols
2nd Dec Sun 12:30 Family Christmas Carvery Lunch
April 2019 w/e Provincial visit to Rouen (see flyer)

 

November in memoriam

November 9th, 2018 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of November, we commemorate the anniversaries of the deaths of the following deceased brothers of Province 3 South – as listed below:

1917 T.A. SHEAHANS Sheffield
1945 John Farmer MASON Sheffield
1953 Thomas SCRIVEN Doncaster
1956 Joe GILL Wakefield West Riding
1956 Jimmy WHITE Wakefield West Riding
1970 Patrick SLAVEN Doncaster
1971 Henry Charles MOLLOY Sheffield & Sheffield Hallamshire
1972 Gerry (Thomas Gerard)  GREANEY Sheffield Hallamshire
1973 Wilfred Henry HERRING Sheffield Hallamshire
1978 Philip AYLARD Sheffield
1979 Grosvenor WILDMAN Doncaster
1980 Tom CALLAGHAN Barnsley
1981 George SENKOWSKI Scunthorpe
1986 Walter TOWNSEND Wakefield West Riding
1994 Eddie ACKROYD Doncaster
1995 Frank WILSON Sheffield Hallamshire
1997 Michael Owen TASKER Sheffield Hallamshire
2000 John BODY Sheffield
2001 Kevin McCARTHY Doncaster
2001 Joe (Patrick Joseph) MORONEY Sheffield & Barnsley
2003 Arthur MORAN Wakefield West Riding
2003 Leo HORRAX Sheffield
2011 Sam WREST Barnsley
2013 Chris WILSON Sheffield Hallamshire
2016 George PALEJOWSKI Grimsby

 

Having a good time in Scarborough!

October 2nd, 2018 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

Pat & Chris Horbury were looking very photogenic during our extremely enjoyable trip to Scarborough. Pat was the winner of the hat for “Best Golfer” in the golfing competition which never happened……..