Strengthening family life through friendship and faith | Barnsley Catenians
Header

January Calendar of Events

January 2nd, 2021 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
11th Jan
Mon
7:30 Circle Meeting via Zoom. Contact brother Secretary for link.

January in Memoriam

January 2nd, 2021 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of January we commemorate the brothers of Province 3
South who’s anniversaries occur about this time:

1927 Leo (Leon Stanislaus) WALTON Wakefield West Riding 
1933 E. WALSH  Wakefield West Riding 
1943 George John HEVINGHAM Sheffield
1945 James BRADLEY Doncaster 
1946 Arthur Edward BALDWIN Sheffield 
1946 Christopher CUNNINGHAM Doncaster
1948 John LAVELLE Doncaster 
1949 Bernard James CARR Sheffield 
1953 Laurence James GOGIN Doncaster
1958 Thomas MARRON Doncaster
1960 Henry BENNETT Doncaster
1967 Harold BURTON Sheffield 
1968 Francis Philip ENRIGHT Sheffield 
1974 Jack  FINNEGAN Sheffield & Sheffield Hallamshire
1977 Frank HOWITT Wakefield West Riding
1977 D.G.B. WRIGHT Scunthorpe & City of Lincoln
1985 Geoff CLARKE Wakefield West Riding 
1986 Frank WOOTTON Sheffield
1992 Les (Leslie Theodore) BARFIELD Sheffield Hallamshire
1995 Michael MILLS Grimsby
1996 Michael WRAY Barnsley
2004 David PARKIN Sheffield Hallamshire
2005 Eddie JACKSON Scunthorpe
2008 Tony ROUSE Grimsby
2009 Donald  WHITNEY Barnsley
2011 Ray TRAVIS Wakefield West Riding
2013 John KEENAN Grimsby
2014 John COYNE City of Lincoln
2015 Wies MUSIAL Barnsley
2015 Margaret McARDLE Wakefield West Riding
2016 Gerry MOVERLEY Doncaster
2016 Michael McGARRY Grimsby
2018 Colin CROXALL Wakefield West Riding
2020 Antoine (Tony) D’CHASE Wakefield West Riding

 

Christmas Jumpers

December 27th, 2020 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

At Christmas in 2020 some Barnsley Brothers uploaded images of themselves in festive attire in exchange for a donation to presidents charity.

Lesley & Peter Brannan
Chris & Pat Horbury
Ken Barry
Michael Fealy

December Calendar of Events

December 1st, 2020 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

 

14th December Mon 7:30 Circle Meeting via Zoom.
Contact brother Secretary for link.

 

December in Memoriam

December 1st, 2020 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of December, we commemorate the anniversaries of the deaths of the following deceased brothers of Province 3 South – as listed below:

1917 T.A. SHEAHANS Sheffield
1945 John Farmer MASON Sheffield
1953 Thomas SCRIVEN Doncaster
1956 Joe GILL Wakefield West Riding
1956 Jimmy WHITE Wakefield West Riding
1970 Patrick SLAVEN Doncaster
1971 Henry Charles MOLLOY Sheffield & Sheffield Hallamshire
1972 Gerry (Thomas Gerard)  GREANEY Sheffield Hallamshire
1973 Wilfred Henry HERRING Sheffield Hallamshire
1978 Philip AYLARD Sheffield
1979 Grosvenor WILDMAN Doncaster
1980 Tom CALLAGHAN Barnsley
1981 George SENKOWSKI Scunthorpe
1986 Walter TOWNSEND Wakefield West Riding
1994 Eddie ACKROYD Doncaster
1995 Frank WILSON Sheffield Hallamshire
1997 Michael Owen TASKER Sheffield Hallamshire
2000 John BODY Sheffield
2001 Kevin McCARTHY Doncaster
2001 Joe (Patrick Joseph) MORONEY Sheffield & Barnsley
2003 Arthur MORAN Wakefield West Riding
2003 Leo HORRAX Sheffield
2011 Sam WREST Barnsley
2012 Thomas DISKEN Wakefield West Riding
2013 Chris WILSON Sheffield Hallamshire
2016 George PALEJOWSKI Grimsby
2020 Tony BROOKES Doncaster & Scunthorpe

 

November Calendar of Events

October 30th, 2020 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
9th November Mon 7:30 Circle Meeting via Zoom.
Contact brother Secretary for link.

 

November In Memoriam

October 30th, 2020 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of November, we commemorate the anniversaries of the deaths of the following deceased brothers of Province 3 South – as listed below:

1917 T.A. SHEAHANS Sheffield
1945 John Farmer MASON Sheffield
1953 Thomas SCRIVEN Doncaster
1956 Joe GILL Wakefield West Riding
1956 Jimmy WHITE Wakefield West Riding
1970 Patrick SLAVEN Doncaster
1971 Henry Charles MOLLOY Sheffield & Sheffield Hallamshire
1972 Gerry (Thomas Gerard)  GREANEY Sheffield Hallamshire
1973 Wilfred Henry HERRING Sheffield Hallamshire
1978 Philip AYLARD Sheffield
1979 Grosvenor WILDMAN Doncaster
1980 Tom CALLAGHAN Barnsley
1981 George SENKOWSKI Scunthorpe
1986 Walter TOWNSEND Wakefield West Riding
1994 Eddie ACKROYD Doncaster
1995 Frank WILSON Sheffield Hallamshire
1997 Michael Owen TASKER Sheffield Hallamshire
2000 John BODY Sheffield
2001 Kevin McCARTHY Doncaster
2001 Joe (Patrick Joseph) MORONEY Sheffield & Barnsley
2003 Arthur MORAN Wakefield West Riding
2003 Leo HORRAX Sheffield
2011 Sam WREST Barnsley
2012 Thomas DISKEN Wakefield West Riding
2013 Chris WILSON Sheffield Hallamshire
2016 George PALEJOWSKI Grimsby

 

October Social Events

October 5th, 2020 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
12th Oct Mon 7:30 Circle Meeting via Zoom.
Contact brother Secretary for link.
13th Feb 2021 Sat Provincial Ball. Bridge Inn,
Walshford

 

October in Memoriam

October 5th, 2020 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of October we commemorate the deaths of the following brothers of Province 3 South whose anniversaries are around this time:

1918 Charles THORPE Sheffield
1920 F.J. WHELAN Sheffield
1946 Charles FRYER Wakefield West Riding
1949 Herbert MARTIN Doncaster
1951 William FIELDING Doncaster
1955 Charles James MacDONALD Sheffield
1958 Leo DAVENPORT Wakefield West Riding
1958 John Edwin SPURR Wakefield West Riding
1964 Frank PRENDERGAST Barnsley
1965 William (William Augustus) HARRIS Sheffield
1968 Tom DODD Wakefield West Riding
1969 James LODGE Sheffield
1977 Ted THYSSEN-DRAKES Grimsby
1980 Angus Graham MACKAY Scunthorpe
1980 Arthur QUINN Wakefield West Riding
1982 A.J. BEARDSMORE Scunthorpe
1982 Fred CAMPBELL Sheffield
1984 Henry MOORE Sheffield
1987 Albert PRAKEL Doncaster
1988 Michael BALDWIN Sheffield
1989 George NELSON Wakefield West Riding
1990 Mauarice MULLINS Doncaster
1996 Tom HOLMES Barnsley
1997 Dennis McFEELY Barnsley
2002 Daniel BURR Sheffield Hallamshire
2003 George JONES Sheffield Hallamshire
2003 John BRAILSFORD Barnsley
2003 George JONES Sheffield Hallamshire
2014 Frank NEAL Sheffield Hallamshire
2019 Ken WARD Doncaster

 

Calendar of Events

September 2nd, 2020 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
14th Sep Mon 7:30 Circle Meeting at Shaw Lane
with carvery after.
13th Feb 2021 Sat Provincial Ball. Bridge Inn,
Walshford