Strengthening family life through friendship and faith | Barnsley Catenians
Header

July Calendar of events

July 8th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
1st July Mon Rex Kirk Quiz at Doncaster
3rd July Wed Grimsby Clergy Night (formal)
8th July Mon Circle Meeting 7:30, Shaw Lane
11th July Thu 12:00 St Benedicts Mass at Fountains Abbey
16th July Tues Eastern Bloc Quiz at Lincoln
17th July Wed Scunthorpe Circle and Casino Night (Ladies)
20th July Sat Lunch at Manor End (Michael & Marion’s)
24th July Wed Tapas at Ken & Anne-Marie’s at Goldthorpe
28th July Sun Provincial President’s Mass 11:30, Bishop Ralph, St-Peter-In-Chains, Doncaster. Picnic lunch, bring food etc.
4th August Sun 2:00 pm Wakefield Family Picnic at Cannon Hall

July in Memoriam

July 8th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of July we commemorate the Province 3 South brothers
whose anniversaries occur at this time:

1917 Thomas KITCHEN Sheffield
1917 James PIERCE Sheffield
1934 William Wilfred KING Sheffield
1941 James William FENOUGHTY Sheffield
1944 John Anthony STOPPARD Sheffield
1949 Tom TATE Wakefield West Riding
1953 Patrick John RAFFERTY Wakefield West Riding
1954 James Robert BEATTIE Sheffield
1955 J.G. KEYES Sheffield
1956 Michael McCARTHY Wakefield West Riding
1961 Frank Arthur EDGELEY Sheffield
1961 Paul (Paulinus) YOUNG Sheffield
1962 Jack KITSON Wakefield West Riding
1967 Russell STANFORD Scunthorpe
1968 James GALLAGHER Sheffield & Sheffield Hallamshire
1976 Vincent  HAYES Sheffield Hallamshire
1978 Leo (Leon) DAVISON Sheffield
1981 Joe REILLY Barnsley
1993 Eammon NORTON Wakefield West Riding
1993 Jack SOWERBY Barnsley
1996 Brian BRIGGS Wakefield West Riding
1996 Jerry (Jeremiah) FITZPATRICK Doncaster & Sheffield
2003 John DUNDON Wakefield West Riding
2004 Terry FAGAN Wakefield West Riding
2007 John PARROTT Wakefield West Riding
2009 John WHITE Barnsley
2010 Tom PATTERSON Wakefield West Riding
2013 David BROOKMAN Scunthorpe
2013 Peter HARTE Wakefield West Riding

June calendar of events

June 10th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
4th June Tues Presentation by working party @ Wakefield
10th June Mon Circle Meeting, Shaw Lane
10th June Mon Ampleforth hosting talk on RC chaplains, James Hagerty
13th June Thu Rex Kirk Quiz @ Wakefield v Scunthorpe v Sheffield Hallamshire (Ladies)
15th June Sat Coffee Morning, Michael & Marion’s, Worsborough
17th June Mon Council Meeting, Shaw Lane
26th June Wed 7:00 Provincial Quarterly Mass, Bishop Ralph, Padley Chapel, dinner at The Fox House
28th July Sun Provincial President’ Mass 11:30, Bishop Ralph, St-Peter-In-Chains, Doncaster. Picnic lunch, bring food etc.

In Memoriam

June 10th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of June, we commemorate the anniversaries of the deaths of deceased brothers of Province 3 South – as listed below:

1950 Laurie BRITTON Sheffield
1954 James HAYES Doncaster
1963 Henry SMITHSON Doncaster
1976 Pat DURKIN Sheffield
1976 Philip MAXWELL Sheffield
1979 Patrick KANE Doncaster
1980 John CLARE Sheffield Hallamshire
1982 Geoffrey MORRIS Doncaster
1984 Arthur HODGKINSON Sheffield
1984 Joe KEENAN Wakefield West Riding
1992 Steve O’DONAGHUE Doncaster
1998 Jim FINNIGAN Sheffield Hallamshire
2006 Richard QILSON Barnsley
2008 Kevin McGUANE Scunthorpe
2009 Jack BRIESLIN Barnsley
2010 Brendan MALLON Scunthorpe
2012 Mike BURCH Wakefield West Riding
2013 Michael DEANS Scunthorpe
2016 Dennis Macaulay Wakefield West Riding

April calendar of events

April 11th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
25th Apr w/e Provincial visit to Rouen (see flyer)
3rd May Fri Fish & Chip Tea at Bro. President’s House
9th May Thu 7:00 PQM at Sts Peter & Paul followed by circle, Wakefield
13th May Mon 7:00 Mass for vocations followed by circle meeting
15th May Wed Rex Kirk. City of Leeds v Barnsley v Hull.
16th May Thur Interprovincial Trophy Night,York
17th/19th May w/e Liverpool Conference

April in memoriam

April 11th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)

During the month of April we remember the following brothers of
Province 3 South whose anniversaries occur at about this time:

1918 Charles CARRINGTON Sheffield
1941 Andrew CLARKE Doncaster
1943 Edward HEMINGWAY Wakefield West Riding
1949 John Patrick CLARE Sheffield
1957 Henry BAGGS Sheffield
1958 Ned PARKINSON Wakefield West Riding
1961 Patrick John FLOWITT Doncaster
1966 Arthur BEECROFT Barnsley
1966 Joseph Barnard JARVIS Sheffield
1968 Benjamin Thomas WEST Sheffield
1974 Gerald BARRACLOUGH Barnsley
1977 Frank CHAMBERS Barnsley
1977 Len  MILLS Doncaster
1985 Wilf CROOK Wakefield West Riding
1991 Bill HUSSEY Sheffield
1991 George ROWE Doncaster
1992 Norman HILL Doncaster
1994 George CANTY Sheffield Hallamshire
1995 Frank HOBSON Sheffield
1996 Horace CAWLEY Sheffield
1996 Frank FINNEGAN Sheffield
1996 Michael GAVIN Sheffield
1999 Trevor Nelson PEARSON Wakefield & Barnsley
2000 Cyril LYNCH Wakefield West Riding
2012 Cliff BELLWOOD Wakefield West Riding

March calendar of events

March 18th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
Calendar
4th Mar
Mon
Provincal Snooker Competition, Bradford
6th Mar
Wed
Grimsby Fish & Chips
10th Mar
Sun
2:00 Provincial Public Speaking Competion, St Thomas a Becket School, Wakefield
25th Apr
w/e
Provincial visit to Rouen (see flyer)
16th May
Thur
Interprovincial Trophy Night, York


March in memoriam

March 18th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
December draft1 During the month of March, we commemorate the anniversaries of the deaths of deceased brothers of Province 3 South – as listed below:

1931 John PSRDON
Sheffield
1940 Martin HAGAN Doncaster
1949 J. MARTIN
Wakefield West Riding
1956 Victor NEVILLE
Sheffield
1957 Benjamin BROOKES
Wakefield West Riding
1957 Frederick WILLIAMS
Sheffield
1968 Rudi BURKE
Barnsley
1969 Jack WILSON
Sheffield 
1971 Cyril PINTO
Wakefield West Riding
1973 George (George Vincent) MALLINDER
Sheffield
1979 Albert RAYNER
Wakefield West Riding
1984 Czes (Czes Michael)STOCH
Sheffield
1986 Michael Henry CLYNE Scunthorpe
1987 Matt (Mathias) KIELTY
Wakefield West Riding
1990 Edmund James MAGIL
Sheffield Hallamshire
1990 Gerard SMITH
Doncaster
1994 Pat SMITH
Sheffield
1997 Tom MAGUIRE
Grimsby
2000
Pat COEN
Sheffield & Barnsley
2002 Ray MACK
Grimsby
2004 Charles WHITE
Barnsley
2006 Bernard LANGLEY
Sheffield
2010 Bob (Robert) WALKER Wakefield West Riding
2013 John GARRY City of Lincoln
2016
Tom (Thomas) ELLISON
Wakefield West Riding
2016
Tom (Thomas) MADDISON
Wakefield West Riding

February in memoriam

March 18th, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
December draft1 During the month of February, we commemorate the anniversaries of the deaths of deceased brothers of Province 3 South – as listed below:

1919 Arthur CONROY Sheffield
1919 William HAUGH Sheffield
1926 Francis ATKINSON Sheffield
1931 Richard CHAPPLE
Doncaster 
1942 Thomas DIRNAN
Sheffield 
1944 Colin BLACK
Doncaster
1947 Archibald Joseph DIGNAM
Sheffield
1949 George HERON
Sheffield 
1950 Walter KITSON
Wakefield West Riding
1951 Richard DUNN Doncaster
1969 Bernard MORRIS
Sheffield
1969 Jack SLOWEY
Wakefield West Riding
1972 William EDISON Sheffield 
1973 John PLATTEN
Sheffield
1974 Frank BOLAND Doncaster
1977 John WORDEN
Doncaster
1979 Benjamin O’REILLY
Doncaster
1981 John BARNES
Doncaster
1984 Cyril VAREY
Wakefield West Riding
1988 Viv WESTWOOD Barnsley
1994 Bill (William) SHEEHAN Sheffield
1994 Pat SMITH
Sheffield
1995 Martin CAWLEY Doncaster
1995 Frank MYERS
Wakefield West Riding
2009 David KIRKPATRICK
City of Lincoln
2014 Mike BOWMAN Wakefield West Riding
2014 David MACDONALD Wakefield West Riding
2018
Paul HEMINGWAY
Scunthorpe

January Calendar of Events

January 3rd, 2019 | Posted by admin in Uncategorized - (0 Comments)
12th Jan Sat 7:30 Lincoln Annual Dinner
14th Jan Mon 7:00 Benevolence Board
14th Jan Mon 7:30 Semi-Final Rex Kirk. Joint meeting with Bradford
26th Jan Sat 7:30 Sheffield Hallamshire Dinner Dance
1st Feb Frid Doncaster Annual Dinner
6th Feb Wed Grimsby Fish & Chips
9th Feb Sat 7:30 Provincial Ball, Bridge Inn Walshford
11th Feb Mon 7:30 Circle Meeting. Rex Kirk Semi-final (Grimsby v Leeds 137 v Harrogate)
20th Feb Wed Scunthorpe 700th Meeting
10th Mar Sun 2:00 Provincial Public Speaking Competition, St Thomas a Becket School, Wakefield
25th Apr w/e Provincial visit to Rouen (see flyer)